< L'angwic Lessons: August 2005

Thursday, August 25, 2005

Lesson II

-Conditions

L'angwic uses conditions differently than in English, for some people it will be easy to learn, others it will take time.
In English we say "we may buy a car", see how "may" is its own word?
Well in L'angwic, instead of having "may" its own word, we have it on the end of the verb, after the conjugation.
Example:
We may buy a car.
Bajaumy ne'Xaar.
the "my" tacked onto the end of bajau makes it "we may buy" instead of "we buy"
The breakdown of the word "bajaumy"
Baj-au-my
vrb-we-may
The condition ALWAYS goes after the conjugation.

Conditions Table

I could go
ja xantexu add -xu
I have to go ja xantena add -na
I may go
ja xantema add -ma
I'm going to go ja xantetsu add -tsu
I might go
ja xantemi add -mi
I must go
ja xantemy add -my
I should go ja xantecu add -cu
I want to go ja xantevi add -vi
I will go
ja xantewi add -wi
I can go
ja xantexa add -xa

Lesson I

-Conjugations

Conjugation in L'angwic is just as simple as any other language, you just drop the ending and supply the correct letter for the corrisponding pronoun.
The personal pronoun "I" is "ja" in L'angwic. The ending for ja is "e"
to have = kaves
If you have a verb conjugated in L'angwic, you drop the personal pronoun.
Or use column two.
--------------one-----------------two--
I have = "ja kave", or just "kave"
You have = "ju kavu", or just "kavu"
He has = "hi kavi", or just "kavi"
She has = "ci kavii", or just "kavii"
It has = "yt kavy", or just "kavy"
Then for the plural side
We have = "wi kavau", or just "kavau"
You all have = "thai kavai", or just "kavai"
They have = "thei kavei", or just "kavei"
It [plural] have = "ytse kavar", or just "kavar"

Every verb in L'angwic follows these rules. There are no exceptions.

Conjugation Table


Singular





Nom. Accu. Gen. Conjugation To Be

Nam. Exju. D?en. Xan. Zes
I Ja Me Mei e Nole
You Ju Du Dja u Nalu
He, She Hi, Ci Hy, Cy His, Cis i, ii Hina, Cina
It Yt It Is y Se








Plural





Nom. Accu. Gen. Conjugation To Be

Nam. Exju. D?en. Xan. Zes
We Wi Una Naur au Wane
You All Thai Thau Djaus ai Tiva
They Thei Thi Djeis ei Tanale
It [Plural] Ytse Yts Ijes ar Arse