< L'angwic Lessons: September 2005

Friday, September 30, 2005

L'angwic Lessons

Friday, September 02, 2005

Lesson VI

-Negatives

Negation is very simple in L'angwic.
The word for no is "Xa"
No, I want to know.
Xa, xavevi.
The word for not is "Xi"
That is not my car.
Das se xi xaaren.
The prefix for "non" is "Xoi"
The book is non-fiction.
Le'Buxa se xoifyxato.
To negate most nouns for the prefices "Im" or "Dis" you just add on Xai
That is impossible.
Das se xaimages.
And the prefix for Anti- is Jeni
Anti-Germany.
Jenigothixa.

Negation of Condition Suffices table:

I couldn't go ja xantexju add -xju
I don't have to go ja xantenja add -nja
I may not go ja xantemja add -mja
I'm not going to go ja xanteju add -ju
I might not go ja xantemji add -mji
I must not go ja xantemoi add -moi
I shouldn't go ja xantecja add -cja
I don't want to go ja xanteija add -ija
I will not to go ja xantejewi add -jewi
I can't go ja xantexja add -xja

Lesson V

-Adverbs

As you know in English, the Adverb is a word that modifies a verb or adjective or another adverb.
In L'angwic there are extensive endings for Adverbs, there are different endings for the different modifiers. such as Verb, Adjective, or another Adverb.
Here are some examples:

Verb modifying adverb:
The Sun shines brightly
Le'Suna cxailii braeli
since the adverb is modifying the verb "shines" you make it a verb modifier by adding on -eli

Adjective modifying adverb:
She is very beautiful
Cina v
ari bjataila
In this phrase, since it is modifying an adjective you add on the -ari ending, but since the adjective is being modified you add on the -ila ending.

Adverb modifying adverb:
I know I can write more clearly
Xave rytexa mer
ili xlaija
In this phrase the adverb "merili" is modifying the adverb "xlaija", so for the adverb that's doing the modifying you add on -ili and the adverb that's being modified you add on -ija.

There is a special modifying case in L'angwic.
In some languages you would say "I have hunger" or "I have sleepyness" and in English you say "I am hungry" or "I am tired" well in L'angwic you have a special ending for "Self Modification"
All you do is add on the conjugated form of Zes [to be] minus the first consonant and you add it on.
Examples:
I am tired
N
ole tairole
see how you add the letters from the verb "to be" onto the end?
More examples:
You are tired: N
alu tairalu
We are tired: W
ane tairane
but since in L'angwic, you [for the most part] always drop the personal pronoun, you can just say for "I am tired" you can say
"Tairole"
or for "We are tired" you can say
"Tairane"
it's just that simple.

Adverb Table:

Infinite add -asa
Verb Modifier add -eli
Adjective Modifier add -ari
Adverb Modifier add -ili
Modified add -ija
Self Modifier add -zes conjugated

Lesson IV

-Adjectives

An adjective is a word that describes a noun.
The adjective tables are relatively simple in L'angwic.
There are two sets, Nominative and Accusative.
Examples:
My black car
Svartele xaaren
since the adjective comes before the noun, you add on -ele

My car is black
Xaaren se svarto
since the adjective comes after the noun, you add on -o

Adjective Table


Good Better Best

Guda Gudu Gudes
Infinite add -uda add -udu add -udes
Nominative add -ele add -eje add -ede
Accusative add -o add -oi add -oje
Modified add -ila add -ije add -ide

Lesson III

-Tenses

There are eight tenses in L'angwic.
You first conjugate the verb then you add on the proper tense suffix.
In English there's a difference between "I am doing" and "I do" well in L'angwic there is the same difference.
The tense is called "passive"
"I do" in L'angwic is "ja dae" and "I am doing" is "nole dae"
but in L'angwic you can drop the personal pronoun, so instead of "nole dae" it's "daepe"
-Past Tenses
There are three past tenses in L'angwic
Examples
I just did = daesa
I did = daeno
I have done = daenoi
But in every tense there is an option for passive. which is quite simple, every tense outside of the present tenses, you just add on "-pe" to make it passive.
I just was doing = daesape
I was doing = daenope
-Future Tenses
There are two future tenses in L'angwic
Examples
I will do = daeni
I will have done = daenei
Passive:
I will be doing = daenipe
I will have be doing = daeneipe

Tenses Table

I do
regular
I do right now verb+i or +pei
I am doing to be+verb or +pe
I just did
verb+sa
I did
verb+no
I have done verb+noi
I will do
verb+ni
I will have done verb+nei